Oils Of Heaven

Coconut Oil

coconut oil-small

In Ayurveda, the coconut tree is often referred to as the “The Tree of Life” or the “Tree of Heaven.” Coconut Oil traditionally possesses beauty and health benefits, along with culinary and dietary advantages. As a medicinal use, Coconut Oil has been used to aide in the treatment of Alzheimer’s .

Coconut Oil has many uses and benefits that can be utilized through both cooking and beauty treatments. Coconut Oil makes a great moisturizer that penetrates, protects and heals your skin and hair and can be used to make soaps, conditioners, SPF lip balms, exfoliating body scrubs, makeup remover, massage oils, nail/cuticle treatment, diaper cream, shaving cream, deodorant, and even frizz-fighter for the unruly hair.

Coconut Oil is very beneficial in the culinary arts due to its high supply of medium chain fatty acids. Meaning, rather than stored as fat, Coconut Oil goes through the metabolized process in the liver, boosting your energy and burning the stored fat cells. Coconut Oil also boosts high-density lipoproteins (HDL) because of its high levels of lauric acid, which lowers cholesterol because the HDL, good cholesterol, is known to gather access bad cholesterol and deliver it to the liver to be broken down. Great culinary ideas for using Coconut Oil are coffee creamer, oil/butter replacement, toast and popcorn topping, and you can even use it to season your cast iron pans. However, Coconut Oil is best eaten raw, with one tablespoon, every morning.

Coconut Oil is very beneficial in the culinary arts due to its high supply of medium chain fatty acids. Meaning, rather than stored as fat, Coconut Oil goes through the metabolized process in the liver, boosting your energy and burning the stored fat cells. Coconut Oil also boosts high-density lipoproteins (HDL) because of its high levels of lauric acid, which lowers cholesterol because the HDL, good cholesterol, is known to gather access bad cholesterol and deliver it to the liver to be broken down. Great culinary ideas for using Coconut Oil are coffee creamer, oil/butter replacement, toast and popcorn topping, and you can even use it to season your cast iron pans. However, Coconut Oil is best eaten raw, with one tablespoon, every morning.

A lot of processes and care are taken to create the healthiest Coconut Oil.

  • Organic vs. Non-Organic. To be organic the coconuts that we use are grown without the use of pesticides and also pass the organic certification process (USDA Organic).
  • Refined vs. Unrefined. Refined coconuts go through a process that usually use chemicals or heat to remove oil from the meat, which gives them a higher smoke point, however, looses their coconut flavor. Unrefined coconuts do not go through a chemical or heat process and are referred to as “raw”, which gives them more coconut flavor and holds on to all the health benefits.
  • Cold pressed coconut oil is considered “raw” and made from fresh, low temperature coconut, giving it a stronger flavor while keeping traces of the soluble ingredients extracted from the meat to contain all the nutrients.
  • Extra Virgin means they use young coconuts that are pressed the day they are picked.

Almond Oil

almond oil-small

What is Sweet Almond Oil? Sweet Almond Oil is natural oil derived from the sweet almond nut. Almonds are a rich source of oil, containing about 44% oils. Sweet Almond Oil is made up of 62% monosaturated oleic acid, 29% linoleic acid, and 9% saturated fatty acid. Sweet almond oil is a fixed oil, also known as Oleum amygdalae, as well as a glyceryl oleate.

What is Sweet Almond Oil used for? Sweet Almond Oil is best known for anti-aging properties for health and beauty skin and hair treatments. Sweet Almond Oil is an emollient that, when applied to the skin or hair, creates a healthy, youthful, soft, and radiant look and feel. Sweet Almond Oil has been known to help many skin conditions such as eczema, dark patches, rosacea, scars, dry/cracked skin, and inflamed skin. It is viscid oil that absorbs slower than other oils that also helps with peeling or sunburn, as well as relives itching. Other helpful uses: massage oil, cooking oil, aromatherapy, wood conditioner, moisturizer, under eye treatment, add in soap, split ends, dandruff, tame hair, body scrub, razor cuts as well as prevents razor rust, natural laxative, UV protection (vitamin E).

What Medicinal Properties does Sweet Almond Oil have? Sweet Almond Oil has a high amount of antioxidants on top of its essential fatty acids. It is a rich source of Vitamin A, B1, B2, B6, D, and E. Sweet almond oil also has calming properties, making it good for essential oils for antispasmodic, suppressing muscle spasms. Sweet Almond Oil is high in folic acid as well as potassium. Due to these properties, it can be used to regulate blood pressure and help in the prevention of heart disease. Sweet Almond Oil is also known as “brain food” and has been known to help in concentration, improving brain health.


Neem Oil

neem oil-small

What is Neem Oil? Neem Oil is pressed from the fruits and seeds of the Azadirachta Indica, an evergreen tree indigenous to India. In the ancient Hindu scriptures, Vedas, the neem tree is called “Sarva Roga Nirvarini” which is a term that translates to “one capable of curing every illness and ailments.” Neem Oil is known for being safe, with no side effects. Neem Oil has triglycerides and triterpenoid compounds that give it a bitter taste. It is also made up of fatty acids such as Omega-3, 6 and 9, Palmitic acid, Stearic acid, and Palmitoleic acid.

What is Neem Oil used for? Neem Oil is very beneficial for the skin and hair. It can be used to treat psoriasis, nail fungus, scalp treatments, hair growth, and anti-aging. It protects the skin from environmental damages with his high antioxidants from its carotenoids. Neem Oil also fights acne and relives eczema and pigmentation. Neem Oil is a natural way to treat head lice, it is powerful enough to kill the lice and prevent re-occurrence. It can treat frizzy hair, split ends, and makes your hair all around healthier. Neem Oil can also be used as an insect repellent and can be used for organic farming, as it is great for making pesticides, fungicides, and germicides. Neem Oil is also used to create creams, soaps, hair products, and other cosmetic products. It is also good for pet care products to fight against ticks and fleas (when added to their shampoo), scabies, and other skin issues. Neem Oil is also good for bug and mosquito repellent as well as cleaning your mattress to keep away the bed bugs.

What Medicinal Properties does Neem Oil have? Neem Oil is referred to as “plant with a promise” because of its medicinal properties. It is used to treat many afflictions in the Ayurvedic medicine. In the Ayurveda culture, Neem Oil is used for therapeutic purposes and helps with fertilization. Used as an essential oil, Neem Oil is good for aromatherapy to improve your mental health. Neem Oil can treat minor wounds and fevers as well as keep your teeth and gums healthy. Neem Oil has been used in preparing medications that are targeted to treat diabetes, arthritis, blood disorder, and digestive problems.


Shop Now